Tuesday , 17 October 2017
NEWS UPDATE
Oge Okoye, Desmond Elliot, Mercy Aigbe, Others Gets YMAA Nominations

Oge Okoye, Desmond Elliot, Mercy Aigbe, Others Gets YMAA Nominations

Organisers of the annual and prestigious Yoruba Movies Academy Awards, YMAA, have released list of nominees for the 2014 edition of the event.

The glamorous award ceremony will be hosted by the Osun State Government and it is expected to hold on Sunday, November 30, 2014, at the WOCDIF Centre in Osogbo, Osun State.

Making the nomination list are top actors like Femi Adebayo, Oge Okoye, Mercy Aigbe, Bimbo Oshin, Dayo Amusa, Sola Kosoko, Toyin Aimaku, Desmond Elliot, Mike Ezeronye, Regina Chukwu, Yomi Fash-Lanso, Aisat Abimbola, Moji Olaiya, Kemi Afolabi, Bimbo Thomas, amongst others.

In the Best Actor in a lead role, Femi Adebayo, Yomi Fash Lanso, Kunle Afod, Gbenga Oyeyiga, Segun Ogungbe and Murphy Afolabi were nominated, while Mercy Aigbe, Mide Funmi Abiodun, Bimbo Oshin, Dayo Amusa, Sola Kosoko and Toyin Aimaku made the Best Actress in a lead role category.

Also, Senator Bola Ahmed Tinubu, Senator Oluremi Tinubu, Ogbeni Rauf Aregbesola, Alhaja Sherifat Aregbesola and Prof. Wole Soyinka are recipients of the awards.

Here are the nominees.

YMAA 2014 Best Actor in a Lead Role
Femi Adebayo In Sonto Alapata,
Yomi Fash Lanso In Aye Tuntun,
Kunle Afod In Aparo,
Gbenga Oyeyiga In Towo Tomo,
Segun Ogungbe In Olusola,
Murphy Afolabi In Bablaje

YMAA 2014 Best Actress in a Lead Role
Mercy Aigbe in Komfo
Mide Funmi Abiodun in Odi
Bimbo Oshin in Feresisemi
Dayo Amusa in Ainidariji
Sola Kosoko in Olusola
Toyin Aimaku in Obuko

YMAA 2014 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Antar Laniyan in Erinlomo
Sola Fosudo in Wahala Kunle
Yinka Quadri in Irugbin
Dejumo Lewis in Idaa
Ebun Oloyede in Awolu ati Awawu
Muyiwa Adegoke in Nkan Egbin

YMAA 2014 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Aisat Abimbola in Street Girls
Moji Olaiya in Oru
Kemi Afolabi in Alalubarika
Jaiye Kuti in Monica
Bimbo Thomas in Aje Ni Mofe

YMAA 2014 Best Cross Over Act
Oge Okoye in Street Girls
Mike Ezeronye in Ainidariji
Regina Chukwu in Awolu Ati Awowu
Austin Emmanuel in Meta Meta
Gloria Iweuno in Monica
Blessing John in Aisan Ife

YMAA 2014 Best Entertainer in an Acting Role
Ahmed Alawiye in Arina Kore
Lepacious Bose in Komfo
Malaika in Jessica
Kenny St. Brown in Wahala Kunle

YMAA 2014 Best Comedy Film
Okola Lamerica
Oju Anu
Awolu Ati Awawu
Oba Omo
Biliaminu
Oko Gbajumo

YMAA 2014 Best Comedy Act
Babatunde Omidina (Baba Suwe) in Ojo Anu
Olaniyi Afonja (Sanyeri) in Okola Lamerika
Bolaji Amusan (Mr. Latin) in Olowo Lomona
Wale Akorede (Okunu) in Idaa
Olu Olowogemo in Baba Olowo
Tayo Amokade (Ijebu) in Nkan Egbin

YMAA 2014 Most Promising Act
Wale Akanbi in Ainidariji
Adams Kehinde Otunba Lege in Iyefun
Keji Jaiyeola in Efele
Yewande Adekoya in Kudiklepto
Funmi Becca in Obuko
Aisat Lawal in Irugbin

YMAA 2014 Best Cultural Film
Korikoto
Ilari
Sambe
Oyawande
Obiri
Irugbin

YMAA 2014 Achievement in Directing
Desmond Olusola Eliot in Ainidariji
Tade Ogidan in Wahala Kunle
Adebayo Tijani in Arina Kore
Wale Ilebiyi Snr in Kani
Bayo Alawiye in Obuko

YMAA 2014 Best Film
Ainidariji
Wahala Kunle
Arina Kore
Kani
Obuko

YMAA 2014 Achievement in Cinematography
Azonto Babes
Igba Mbajo
Omo Butty
Ife Ojiji
Lakasagba

YMAA 2014 Achievement in Editing
Street Girls by Rilwan Adebayo
Ogasibe by Abiodun Adeoye
Adebola Omoba by Yinka Raji
Wura Ati Fadaka by Niyi Owolabi
Teni Tika by Saheed Afolayan
Arekereke by Gbenga Okunola

YMAA 2014 Achievement in Make-Up
Kudi Klepto Tope Adeoye
Ainidariji Abiola Make Up World
Ayetuntun Mamud Oluwole
Agbeko Bose Joseph
Ifa Iwa Esther Kalejaye

YMAA 2014 Best Child Act
Tosin Adenrele in Towo Tomo
Titilayo Shobo in Ainidariji
Pelumi Odunnuga in Olowo Lomona
Asimiyu Uthman in Lakasagba
Feranmi Alejo in Bab Mi Ko

YMAA 2014 Best Marketer
Adekaz Production
Almoroof Standard Investment
Epsalum Production
Okiki Films & Music
Zainab Ventures
Gemini Films and Marketing

YMAA 2014 Achievement in Social Responsibility
Iyabo Ojo: Pinkies Foundation

Honours List
Kareem Adepoju Baba Wande
Kola Oyewo
Mrs. Grace Adejobi (Iya Oshogbo)
Toyin Adegbola (Asewo To Re Mecca)
Deji Aderemi (Olofa Ina)

Asiwaju Aare Agbasaga
Senator Bola Ahmed Tinubu

Yeye Aiswaju Aare Agbasaga
Senator Oluremi Tinubu

Aare Agbasaga Award
Ogbeni Rauf Aregbesola

Yeye Aare Agbasaga
Alhaja Sherifat Aregbesola

YMAA 2014 Iconic Award
Prof. Wole Soyinka

YMAA 2014 Pioneering Award
Senator Isiaka Adetunji Adeleke

Yoruba Development Award
Chief Bisi Akande

Yoruba Development Award
Prince Olagunsoye Oyinlola

About MetroLens

One comment

  1. kiefTn qdddqkiglsvr, [url=http://jaecppjeedge.com/]jaecppjeedge[/url], [link=http://ssnlqqrtbgxn.com/]ssnlqqrtbgxn[/link], http://xlshhweppbmq.com/

Leave a Reply