Thursday , 29 June 2017
HAPPENING NOW
AMVCA 2016: Full List Of Winners

AMVCA 2016: Full List Of Winners

The 2016 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) took place on Saturday, March 5 in Lagos.

The award, which held at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos had several African celebrities appearing in style.

It was the best of African fashion as top stars climbed the stage to present and receive the AMVCA plaque.

The AMVCA rewards the most outstanding performances in African cinema.

The 2016 edition was hosted by seasoned media personality IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini.

Below is the full list of winners on the night:

Best Art Director – Frank Rajah (The Refugees)
Best Television Series Award – Ariyike Oladipo (Daddy’s Girls)
Best Makeup Artist in a Movie or Series – Louiza Calore for Ayanda
Best Short Film or Online Video Award – Oluseyi Amuwafo (A Day With Death)
Best Writer for Movie and TV series – Trish Malone (Ayanda)
Best Lighting Designer (Movies/TV) – Stanley Ohikhuare (Common Man)
Best Cinematographer – Paul Michaelson (Tell Me Sweet Something)
Best Sound Editor – Jose Guillermo (Cry)
Best Picture Editor – Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Rebecca)
Best Costume Designer – Uche Nancy (Dry)
Best Local Language Movie/TV Series (Swahili) – Single Mtambalike (Kitendawali)
Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Hausa) – Salisu Balarebe (Dandi Kowa)
Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Yoruba) – Binta Ofege
Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Igbo) – Paul Igwe (Usekwu Igbo)
Best Documentary – Remi Vaughan (Faaji Agba)
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie – Sambassa Nzeriba (A Soldier’s Story)
Best Supporting Actress – Tunbosun Aiyedihin (Before 30)
Best Actor In A Comedy – Folarin ‘Falz The Bahd Guy’ Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)
Best Actress In A Comedy – Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)
Trail Blazer Award – Kemi ‘Lala’ Akindoju
AMVCA 2016 Industry Merit Award – Bukky Ajayi and Sadiq Daba
Best Movie (Southern Africa) – Joyce Chavura – (Lilongwe)
Best Movie (East Africa) – Elizabeth Miachael – (Mapenzi)
Best Movie (West Africa) – Genevieve, Chinny Onwugbenu and Chichi Nwoko – (Road to Yesterday)
Best Actress In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Adesua Etomi (Falling)
Best Actor In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)
The Best Director – Akin Omotosho (Tell Me Sweet Something)
Best Overall Movie – Stephanie Linus (Dry)

 

About MetroLens

Leave a Reply